iXtreme LT+ Lite Touch Xbox 360 Drive Firmware Flashing
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Xtreme Helper
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    161
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    iHAS324B Can't Burn, Imgburn says : Device Not Ready (No Reference Position Found) ?

    Up until now i have had no problems burning games with my iHAS324B Lite-On drive using Imgburn
    but recently all of a sudden without any changes to my hardware or software i suddenly get this message at the bottom of ImgBurn when i insert a DL DVD to burn a backup:

    Device Not Ready (No Reference Position Found) ?

    It doesn't want to burn at all, any ideas?



    I put the disc in then it says:

    Device Not Ready (Logical Unit is in process of becoming ready)

    Then the Drive seems to spin real fast and loud for some reason it's never done that before
    then it just stops spinning after a bit then i get the message

    Device Not Ready (No Reference Position Found)...
    Last edited by MetalMX; 05-19-2012 at 01:21 AM.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Helper
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    somerset
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    What os are you running and which ports are you running through ie usb to sata or ide,what speed are you trying to burn at and with what disks?usually its because imgburn does not like the media your putting in,have you changed your media your trying to burn with?.
    Last edited by richietea; 05-19-2012 at 02:19 AM.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Helper
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    161
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by richietea View Post
    What os are you running and which ports are you running through ie usb to sata or ide,what speed are you trying to burn at and with what disks?usually its because imgburn does not like the media your putting in,have you changed your media your trying to burn with?.


    I'm running Windows 7, I'm using a USB 2.0 to SATA/IDE Combo Adapter to connect the drive via SATA to it then to USB to a USB Hub which is connected to my Laptop.

    I'm burning at 2.4x and with Verbatim MKM 003 DL Media which i have always burnt with. I have had no problems burning prior to this issue it's just suddenly come up without changes to anything could it be a hardware fault?

  4. #4
    Xtreme Helper
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    somerset
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    I have the exact same setup as yourself inc o/s i found when having the same prob as you,moving the usb to the drive so the hub is seperate and the drive has its own usb socket,i rebooted and removed the molex power supply and the reinserted it.Also cleared OPC history in imgburn and eeprom utility.Also make sure with those verbatims(which should be singapore) should be burnt at x4,give that a go and check back.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to richietea For This Useful Post:

    MetalMX (05-19-2012)

  6. #5
    Learning the Ropes
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Marbella
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i had the same problem, it was (and i know its dumb) the molex power wasn't switched on, so it was just the usb powering the ihas.

  7. #6
    Xtreme Helper
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    161
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by richietea View Post
    I have the exact same setup as yourself inc o/s i found when having the same prob as you,moving the usb to the drive so the hub is seperate and the drive has its own usb socket,i rebooted and removed the molex power supply and the reinserted it.Also cleared OPC history in imgburn and eeprom utility.Also make sure with those verbatims(which should be singapore) should be burnt at x4,give that a go and check back.

    After i did all that the drive works. Although the disc i burned didn't work at all... i tried burning a backup of Max Payne 3 but it's giving me a black screen for Disc 1 when i insert it into my X360. I will try and reburn and see if it's just a bad burn..

    Thanks for the help!

  8. #7
    Xtreme Helper
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    161
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bow657 View Post
    i had the same problem, it was (and i know its dumb) the molex power wasn't switched on, so it was just the usb powering the ihas.

    Hahaha yea stuff like that happens to the best of us.

  9. #8
    Xtreme Helper
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    somerset
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Have you ran your backup through abgx360 and patched?,what firmware version and drive have you got?make sure you have the latest imgburn,my personal settings are everything enabled minus OPC,online hyper tuning and overspeed and not a bad burn and well within kprobe limits.These are the same discs are yours.Give us a THANKS! if i helped mate..
    Last edited by richietea; 05-19-2012 at 09:55 AM.

  10. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I know this tread is a few months old and i'm dredging. I wanted to let anyone know that if this happens to you and the above fixes do not fix your issue you have to right click on imgburn and select runas administrator then click burn image to disk then select your .dvd file. this will allow it to see the burner and burn it correctly.

  11. #10
    Xtreme Helper
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    161
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I keep having this problem again! Now it won't burn at all and i get the same error message in

    ImgBurn:

    (Device not ready) no reference position found

    when i first insert the disc it just spins real fast for a bit then stops then the error message appears.


    Should i try reinstalling the firmware on the ihas?

    Or has my drive broke?
    Last edited by MetalMX; 10-12-2012 at 06:38 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Write ECC device not found
    By uncledaniel12 in forum JTAG/RGH
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 06:59 PM
  2. Device won't outro?/DVD key not found
    By hereyougo72 in forum iXtreme LT+ Lite Touch Firmware Slim Support
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 06:43 PM
  3. No ImgBurn warnings with IHAS324B
    By a2f in forum 360 Backups
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 12:27 AM
  4. no reference point found?
    By terry343 in forum Open Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-06-2011, 03:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
1e2 Forum