iXtreme LT+ Lite Touch Xbox 360 Drive Firmware Flashing
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    ihas124b + mkm003 + burner max fw = won't burn at 2.4x or burn xdg3. bad flash?

    I've run through the pdf tutorial twice with no errors in the steps. The eeprom/fw backup steps work fine as does the final burner max fw write, no errors. Everytime I go to burn my xdg3 backup in imgburn it says the disc doesn't have enough space and asks to truncate or overburn (I searched around - I shouldn't even be getting the overburn/truncate option dialog in imgburn anyway?). I made a few coasters just trying overburn anyway.

    imgburn also won't let me burn mkm3 verbatims at 2.4x, only 4x.

    I'm a little lost here I don't know what to try other than getting another ihas drive or trying to reflash it with another pc. It seems like the burner max firmware isn't installed?


    any help greatly appreciated...

  2. #2
    Loyalist
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    276
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
    download the latest img burn and install it. also you are suppose to burn mkm003 at 4x
    Last edited by ak333; 01-10-2012 at 11:51 PM.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ak333 View Post
    download the latest img burn and install it. also you are suppose to burn mkm003 at 4x

    I'm using imgburn 2.5.6.0


    i could be wrong but I think my pioneer 212d can burn the mkm3s at 2.4x without problems... or its just automatically changing the speed on me. doesn't matter all that much anyway.

  4. #4
    Loyalist
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    276
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
    try reflashing and try burning in safe mode

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ak333 View Post
    try reflashing and try burning in safe mode

    tried reflashing.. same thing, tried burning in safe mode... still says the disc is too big. I tried reflashing in safe mode but that didn't change anything.

    all I can think of is trying to get another drive

  6. #6
    Up and Coming Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    521
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
    Could be a faulty drive..get it replaced

  7. #7
    A Helping Hand
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    i have come across 3 ihas drives that messed up , cross flash to 624 and enjoy , i got this to work and succeeded but in meantime bought xkey , no more burnin

  8. #8
    Legend
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    4,783
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 321 Times in 311 Posts
    in the imgburn options do you gave truncated clicked or overburn, they are a little circle where you can only do one or the other

  9. #9
    Up and Coming Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    521
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
    if blank dvd is showing up 7.96gb free= bad flash

    8.13gb free= good flash..

    if nothing works, get ur burner replaced..124 has a high failure rate..i hv seen 3 faulty ones incl. mine..
    click thanks if i helped you..

    abgx+burner max+singapore 97000 verbs+r3d settings+safe mode=perfect burn..

    i always stay offline..(16d2s-93450c)

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Turns out the problem was the new AMD mobo (Gigabyte MA78LM-SH2) I was using to try to flash the ihas124b with. I'm still trying to figure out why it didn't flash it and why there wouldn't be any errors during the flashing process if nothing was written.

    I gave up and tried to flash the drive in a old PC I have sitting around just incase and the firmware was written fine from that one. I have 2.4x as a supported speed again on the mkm3 discs and successfully did a xdg3 that verified, played fine in my sammy w/2.01lt and copied to the xbox hd fine. Thanks all.

Similar Threads

  1. do i need to burn xdg3 with lite-on burner(100 methot) to get protect?
    By oriels in forum iXtreme LT+ Lite Touch Firmware Phat Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 04:55 AM
  2. do i need to burn xdg3 with lite-on burner(100 methot) to get protect?
    By oriels in forum iXtreme LT+ Lite Touch Firmware Phat Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-31-2011, 12:23 PM
  3. XDG3 Re-burn necessary?
    By anubus12 in forum 360 Backups
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 09:15 AM
  4. Flash Burner Max and burn games with speed of 2.4 TUTORIAL
    By ultragamer in forum iXtreme LT+ Lite Touch Firmware Slim Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 11:22 PM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 09:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
1e2 Forum