iXtreme LT+ Lite Touch Xbox 360 Drive Firmware Flashing
Page 1 of 16 123 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 151
Like Tree8Likes

Thread: Memorex and XGD3...how I got them to work.

  1. #1
    Learning the Ropes
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 15 Times in 6 Posts

    Memorex and XGD3...how I got them to work.

    My first thread so please don't beat me up about how I post. I am basically doing this to help some people who may normally use memorex and have plenty of discs...or for folks that just want to go to their nearest staples or wal-mart and pick up a pack. I normally use memorex because I get them for $10 a 15 pack at staples and I live right near one(convenience). I never burn my games anything other than 4x until now, and I usually use cookies not imgburn(preference). Never had a coaster with xgd2 never had a game mess up or anything...nearly 100 burns!(Samsung 223L Burner)
    Like most everyone who just purchased the liteon specifically for these new xgd3 titles, I had to produce some coasters before I got everything right(3 to be exact). In the process I discovered that I actually had two different discs, but same disc? Here's what I'm talking about

    The ones on the left are made in India with a disc i.d. of MPIPG101 R10-065
    The ones on the right are made in Taiwan with a disc i.d. of RITEK S04-066

    I also put included the packaging discs just to show you the difference, but you can also tell a slight difference in the look of the disc itself. Notice the ring around the center hole...see the difference? Anyways, the reason I am showing you all of this is because I found out in MY EXPERIENCE the INDIA discs worked better. At first I tried using just the Smartburn, with Force Hyper Tuning, and Online Hyper Tuning, but it wouldn't work because my discs would not let me burn at 2.4x. So I decided to give mediacode edit a try and it worked! It is important to know that I changed the firmware twice to let me use both discs at 2.4x. Here is exactly what I did with media code edit.

    I loaded the iHAS124 burner max fw and chose the MBIPG101 R10-065 and changed to RICOJPN D00-001
    I saved that changed firmware and then closed an reopened media code edit.
    I loaded the firmware I just saved and chose the RITEK S04-066 and changed to RITEK D01-001
    Saved,then I flashed that new firmware to my IHAS124. I Believe I could have changed to any 2.4x disc, but I am just showing you what I did.

    I am now go to post some tests to show you the difference in quality of the two discs. I always make sure to load Smartburn after I have everything ready to go in imgburn(Disc in tray, iso chosen). For some reason Smartburn gets disabled if I choose to open it before I have Imgburn opened and ready.

    Smartburn, Force Hyper Tuning, Online Hyper Tuning, 2.4x speed, and OPC Not Ticked

    Both Games verified in Imgburn, Both games work fine with no problems. One just gets a way better score.
    India scores first, Taiwan scores second. I couldn't get then to fit in where I wanted them to sorry

    UPDATE: Since I first posted this I have not been able to even complete a burn with the India Memorex discs. I have a whole 15 pack of Taiwan discs that all have finished but do not give good kprobe results. They play, install to hard drive, and never give any other problems. I recommend using Singapore Verbatims, but if you absolutely have to, or just don't give a f#ck, give this a whirl. Oh, and sorry I do not post the firmware for everyone...it's too easy to do and their are too many tutorials out there on how to use mediacode speed edit for me to just spoon feed everyone. Game on Bitches!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Memorex and XGD3...how I got them to work.-2011-10-24_16-46-11_425.jpg   Memorex and XGD3...how I got them to work.-kpgraph.png   Memorex and XGD3...how I got them to work.-nerograph.png   Memorex and XGD3...how I got them to work.-kpgraph.png   Memorex and XGD3...how I got them to work.-nerograph.png  

    Last edited by JackTheRipper; 01-07-2012 at 02:17 AM. Reason: Need to for a long time
    jrccomputer and wiijerk76 like this.

  2. The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to JackTheRipper For This Useful Post:

    Artxx (12-02-2011), Codexbeta (01-10-2012), ColoradoRick (10-26-2011), cream412 (11-02-2011), jrccomputer (12-04-2011), puppeteer666 (10-27-2011), Radddogg (10-28-2011), spellsofmorpheus (11-01-2011), staabmia (11-03-2011), TWITDADDY (11-30-2011)

  3. #2
    A Helping Hand
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I also have the MPIPG101 R10-065, but they don't work for me.

  4. #3
    Learning the Ropes
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 15 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by halogamer2145 View Post
    I also have the MPIPG101 R10-065, but they don't work for me.
    Have you been able to change your firmware with media code speed edit?
    Will the burn not finish...or is it just not verifying?
    Last edited by JackTheRipper; 10-25-2011 at 09:10 PM. Reason: added a question

  5. #4
    Legend
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,020
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 144 Times in 139 Posts
    Very interesting...I have three 50-packs of the memorexes....gonna have to try this tomorrow....would save me some money if it works...i just need it to be able to install to the HD and then read the disc on launch.
    Always save your DVD Key first!! That is the Holy Fucking Grail of your XBox 360!!

    AP26 has been defeated, AP25 has not...if you do not patch your games correctly, you WILL be flagged!!

    Jungle Flasher Tutorial

    ABGX 360 Settings/Tutorial

  6. #5
    A Helping Hand
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    I've gotten 2/2 successful burns in the past few hours with Memorex, just now running through KProbe. I got help from crimi, cimi, something along those lines in #c4e on IRC, which is a great resource just fyi. These are the steps I did.

    1. Download MediaCodeSpeedEdit and put it on the Burner Max FW (Adding 2.4x Burn Speeds, just don't use MKM cd Burn), then reflash the drive, simple enough.
    2. Open IMGBurn, and go to the Burn Image to Disc, and in the bottom right of the setup screen (Or whatever you want to call it, it's the one with the select source, the media info, etc.) and in the bottom right you will see half of a cog with a dialogue box and a check in it. Click on this, this is the advanced settings area. Go to the LITE ON tab, and click the drop box. Go to Force HyperTuning, and enable it, be sure to hit change. Do the same for Online HT, and be sure SmartBurn is enabled. Hit OK, then go to the next step.
    3. Go to tools -> Settings -> Write and be sure that DVD+R DL are set to calculate optimal layer break.
    4. Be sure you are verifying, have it set to burn at 2.4x, and close all uneeded applications.
    5. You should be set, now let your computer fully devote it's time to burning, and don't use it while burning for best results.

    Hope this helps, as this is what I did. I think I'm forgetting one step, but I don't think it's anything too important. Best of luck to you.
    crim likes this.

  7. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to lockdown6435 For This Useful Post:

    Codexbeta (01-10-2012), ColoradoRick (10-26-2011), JackTheRipper (11-01-2011), Radddogg (10-28-2011), staabmia (11-03-2011)

  8. #6
    Learning the Ropes
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 15 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lockdown6435 View Post
    I've gotten 2/2 successful burns in the past few hours with Memorex, just now running through KProbe. I got help from crimi, cimi, something along those lines in #c4e on IRC, which is a great resource just fyi. These are the steps I did.

    1. Download MediaCodeSpeedEdit and put it on the Burner Max FW (Adding 2.4x Burn Speeds, just don't use MKM cd Burn), then reflash the drive, simple enough.
    2. Open IMGBurn, and go to the Burn Image to Disc, and in the bottom right of the setup screen (Or whatever you want to call it, it's the one with the select source, the media info, etc.) and in the bottom right you will see half of a cog with a dialogue box and a check in it. Click on this, this is the advanced settings area. Go to the LITE ON tab, and click the drop box. Go to Force HyperTuning, and enable it, be sure to hit change. Do the same for Online HT, and be sure SmartBurn is enabled. Hit OK, then go to the next step.
    3. Go to tools -> Settings -> Write and be sure that DVD+R DL are set to calculate optimal layer break.
    4. Be sure you are verifying, have it set to burn at 2.4x, and close all uneeded applications.
    5. You should be set, now let your computer fully devote it's time to burning, and don't use it while burning for best results.

    Hope this helps, as this is what I did. I think I'm forgetting one step, but I don't think it's anything too important. Best of luck to you.
    Glad to hear that. I didn't know I could enable those settings in imgburn itself, will do that from now on.

  9. #7
    A Helping Hand
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    No problem, best of luck!

  10. #8
    Xtreme Helper
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Lamar, CO
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
    Ok, I just did exactly what you did AND...

    ...it didn't work... at first, BUT then again I had already coastered 3 other Mem's earlier, so I thought, 'What the hell', and opened a BRAND NEW pack of Mem's and pulled on right off the top. I restarted, loaded the disk, checked the ticks, and off it went.

    THIS time when it hit the layer break it kept on goin'! Burned 100%, verified 100% - started to check it with KY-probe but that seemd to take 4-eh-ver, so I stopped it and had some silly high numbers (I should run again, yeah) but it then INSTALLED 100%!

    What was it? Battlefield 3 Multiplayer disk 1, even the HD content. Played a game and jizzed in my pants!

    I HAZ 224, lol, no upgrade/crossflash stuff, BUT I did use Media Edit to change the Memorex disk to a RITEK like JACK'O said, but this was after floppin' 2 disks after the initial drive flash. I tried at 4x with nothing on but OPC, and I got failure right outta the gate while it was trying to configure power usage. Then I tried with smartburn, Hypertuning and Online HT turned on and it got half way (to the layer break) and gave up as well. I then REFLASHED after changing media codes for my Memorex disk, the India one, MBIPG101 R10-065, and tried again, but it failed the burn right at the layer break, AGAIN! So I thought ONE MORE TIME with fresh media, and IT WORKED!!

    Will it work again? I have a copy of BF3 disk 2 comin' up, so we will see, but I am happy to have this work for the time being. Great job Jack and Lockdown, and I'd like to thank my third grade teacher Ms. Wilson for bending over my desk and showing me what cleavage was all about...

  11. #9
    Learning the Ropes
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    85
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Coloradorick67 View Post
    Ok, I just did exactly what you did AND...

    ...it didn't work... at first, BUT then again I had already coastered 3 other Mem's earlier, so I thought, 'What the hell', and opened a BRAND NEW pack of Mem's and pulled on right off the top. I restarted, loaded the disk, checked the ticks, and off it went.

    THIS time when it hit the layer break it kept on goin'! Burned 100%, verified 100% - started to check it with KY-probe but that seemd to take 4-eh-ver, so I stopped it and had some silly high numbers (I should run again, yeah) but it then INSTALLED 100%!

    What was it? Battlefield 3 Multiplayer disk 1, even the HD content. Played a game and jizzed in my pants!

    I HAZ 224, lol, no upgrade/crossflash stuff, BUT I did use Media Edit to change the Memorex disk to a RITEK like JACK'O said, but this was after floppin' 2 disks after the initial drive flash. I tried at 4x with nothing on but OPC, and I got failure right outta the gate while it was trying to configure power usage. Then I tried with smartburn, Hypertuning and Online HT turned on and it got half way (to the layer break) and gave up as well. I then REFLASHED after changing media codes for my Memorex disk, the India one, MBIPG101 R10-065, and tried again, but it failed the burn right at the layer break, AGAIN! So I thought ONE MORE TIME with fresh media, and IT WORKED!!

    Will it work again? I have a copy of BF3 disk 2 comin' up, so we will see, but I am happy to have this work for the time being. Great job Jack and Lockdown, and I'd like to thank my third grade teacher Ms. Wilson for bending over my desk and showing me what cleavage was all about...
    hmmm... i will try this because i seem to be having the same issue

  12. #10
    A Helping Hand
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
    Glad it worked! Burn on!

Page 1 of 16 123 11 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. memorex xgd3
    By uncledaniel12 in forum Open Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 01:14 AM
  2. The Best Setting To Use To Burning Backup XGD3 Using Memorex
    By Prince Charles Wilson in forum Open Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2011, 10:00 AM
  3. Is this burn anygood (Kprobe XGD3) Memorex
    By defeats2012 in forum Open Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 05:03 PM
  4. XGD3 will work??
    By lordfox8 in forum iXtreme LT+ Lite Touch Firmware Phat Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 04:22 PM
  5. xgd3 on memorex dvd dl
    By TWITDADDY in forum Open Forum
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 10-14-2011, 06:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
1e2 Forum